Gorilla habitat: The endangered mountain gorillas are undeniably the closest living beings to humans, and most people would expect them to have a habitat such as houses like humans, but this is not the case; these are animals that live in their wildness, and the gorillas cannot live in captivity. Generally, the gorilla a habitat are generally modified by the tropical rain forest of the great equatorial Africa and these gorillas are found in the east Africa outlands of Uganda, Rwanda, and the Democratic Republic of Congo. Gorillas are primates that are divided into two species and four subspecies: western and eastern gorillas. The western gorilla is also separated into two subspecies: the rough river gorilla and the western lowland gorilla.
The eastern gorilla is another subspecies, which is further divided into the eastern plains gorilla and the mountain gorilla. The western plain gorilla (G. gorilla gorilla) inhabits lowland rainforests from the Congo River to Cameroon, whereas the Cross River gorilla resides in tiny woods along rivers that border Nigeria and Cameroon. The Grauer’s gorilla (G. beringei graueri) is a subspecies of the eastern plains gorilla that is usually found in the lowland rainforests of the former Democratic Republic of Congo in Zaire. Mountain gorillas are a subspecies of the eastern gorilla that can be found in the Albertine Rift Valley’s highland rainforests and bamboo forests. Mountain gorillas are most commonly seen north of Lake Kivu, along the borders of Uganda, Rwanda, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Gorillas are large, powerful animals with thick body hair, a broad chest, and well-trained limbs. The gorilla’s skin and fur are both black, and hair covers the entire body except for the face, palms, and soles of the feet. Male gorillas are twice as heavy as females, weighing 135-200 kg and standing 5 feet 5 inches to 1.7 meters tall.
Eastern plains gorillas have longer hair than other gorilla subspecies, and as they age, the black hair on their hips grays, giving some of them the nickname “silvery backs.” The hair on the western gorilla’s brow and lower back turns brown rather than gray as it ages, becoming a rich brownish-gray tint. And by gorilla habiatat, gorillas live in the wild, but in the context of family groups. Gorilla treks allow visitors to see gorilla families of four to thirty individuals, with some families led by a dominant male gorilla known as a silverback.
The western gorilla is a common gorilla in zoos and is quite gentle in captivity. Mountain gorillas favor mountain habitats, and the oldest gorilla in captivity died of old age at the age of 70. Mountain gorillas prefer mountain and woodland habitats where they cannot survive in captivity.
Mountain gorillas exist solely in the Virunga Mountains where Mgahinga Gorilla National Park is situated and the dense Bwindi national park, the only two sites in the world where they may be seen. Four national parks can be visited for mountain gorilla trekking: Volcano National Park in Rwanda; Virunga National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo; Mgahinga Gorilla National Park in Uganda; and Bwindi National Park in Uganda.
They eat plant roots, bark, shoots, leaves, marsh plants, and small insects and are omnivores. They also spend the night in the nests they create every day, which are erected on the ground as opposed to the other chimps, which are typically in trees. Since gorillas are heavy and general, this is exactly what describes the habitat of the gorilla in its native habitat.