Cheetahs in Masai Mara National Reserve
Cheetahs in Masai Mara National Reserve- Cheetahs are one of the nice-looking animals known for their look like leopards although for them they are very strong and muscular.
The cheetahs are scientifically called the Acinonyx Jubatus and they possess the tear lines of the running eyes that go up to the month. The cheetahs are the fasted animals on the planet earth and their speed is estimated to be around 110 kilometers per hour.
The wonderful cheetahs enable gives birth to one or six cubs after three months and in most cases, it is very hard for the cheetahs to grow into maturity because of the different factors that impede their growth.
Such factors may include predators, poor health which affect the health of the cheetahs including their reduction in the population these cheetahs are very hard to see but you can get a chance to see them in plenty in Masai Mara National Reserve.
Masai Mara National Reserve one of few destinations of the world where Visitors or tourists can easily one and sport cheetahs because their population in Masai Mara National Reserve is relatively big. The cheetahs in Masai Mara National Reserve can be easily seen on high tarmac road, car bonnets, and small raised rocks as thy target and they easily see their prey.
The speed of the cheetahs gives them a better advantage over their prey and in most cases after they have killed, they have to take time resting before they start eating their delicious meal. This is a bit disadvantageous to the cheetahs, because of the other predators such as hyenas, lions can easily come in big numbers chase the cheetah away and end up taking the meat. Cheetahs are so fearful as compared to other predators like lions.
For the reasons I highlighted earlier, the population of the wonderful cheetah animals is reducing in Africa which means that they are not as large as other predators that we have such as leopards and lions. It is estimated that the number of cheetahs in Africa is around 7000 which is even not 30% of the population of cheetahs in the previous decades and this has been attributed to poaching targeting them for their trade, the effects of the human-wildlife conflicts, land wrangles among others.
Male cheetahs stay in the group to enhance their hunting capabilities and also to ensure that they can effectively have very good territorial monitoring and protection.
Similarly, to the hippopotamus, the cheetahs demarcate their territories with feces and urine such that they are not invaded by other animals.
The Masai Mara Cheetah has made a good commendable job of trying to sensitize and educated the local; communities around the Masai Mara National Reserve of how best they can live together with the cheetahs in harmony as they call for sustainable tourism and tourists to be responsible tourists by even them directly involved in protection and management of the environment and the cheetahs.